实体零售

English translation: Brick and mortar stores

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 实体零售
中国30年间相继出现百货、购物中心和连锁超市业态,实体零售处于追赶发展的初级阶段;

Physical retail store? entity retail store?
Frank Zou
China
English translation:Brick and mortar stores
Explanation:
Learn About Brick and Mortar Stores - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › Small Business › Retail Small Business › Retailing Terms
Jan 23, 2018 - In the early days of online retailing, the phrase "brick and mortar" came to mean a retail store with a physical building, as opposed to one that conducts sales entirely online. Bricks and mortar, of course, were traditional building materials. But the term has taken on a less positive connotation in the Internet ...
Brick and mortar - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar
Brick and mortar (also bricks and mortar or B&M) refers to a physical presence of an organization or business in a building or other structure. The term brick-and-mortar business is often used to refer to a company that possesses or leases retail stores, factory production facilities, or warehouses for its operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-30 09:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical Stores
Physical Retail Stores R
也是可以的。见下:

What are Physical Stores For? - Business 2 Community
https://www.business2community.com/.../what-are-physical-sto...
Jan 17, 2018 - Rise in ecommerce driven by improved technology and customer adoption; More online only brands without a physical footprint, as well as a shift in focus for traditional retailers to online sales; Rising rents and labor costs make physical stores less profitable. It makes sense that as consumers do more of ...
[PDF]Why Online Isn't the End of the Physical Retail Store - Colliers
www.colliers.com/-/media/files/.../2017.../2017-retail-spot...
Retail Services | May 2017. SPOTLIGHT REPORT. In collaboration with. Why Online. Isn't the End of the. Physical Retail Store. Myths, misconceptions and opportunities ...
Shopping mode choice: Physical store shopping ve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-30 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实体零售=Bricks-and-Mortar Retailing:


E-Commerce Won't Kill Bricks-and-Mortar Retailing - Barron's
www.barrons.com/articles/SB938215541214308770
Sep 27, 1999 - Why e-commerce won't kill bricks-and-mortar retailing.
The defence of bricks and mortar retailing — Charles Sturt University ...
https://researchoutput.csu.edu.au/en/.../the-defence-of-bric...
The traditional retailing sector is under pressure through competition from low-cost online retailers. Certain types of retailers, such as stores selling music and videos, have shrunk dramatically with the introduction of new forms of online retailing in Amazon and iTunes, while other retailers including bookstores are threatened ...
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brick and mortar stores
jyuan_us
4retail entity
Randy Wong
3 +1physical retailing
Vladys


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical retailing


Explanation:
just an option back to the roots:)
https://www.forbes.com/sites/stevendennis/2017/07/06/physica...
https://www.lsretail.com/blog/smart-online-retailers-opening...
http://www.powerretail.com.au/multichannel/a-physical-store-...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail entity


Explanation:
建议反过来翻译,即“零售实体”。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brick and mortar stores


Explanation:
Learn About Brick and Mortar Stores - The Balance
https://www.thebalance.com › Small Business › Retail Small Business › Retailing Terms
Jan 23, 2018 - In the early days of online retailing, the phrase "brick and mortar" came to mean a retail store with a physical building, as opposed to one that conducts sales entirely online. Bricks and mortar, of course, were traditional building materials. But the term has taken on a less positive connotation in the Internet ...
Brick and mortar - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brick_and_mortar
Brick and mortar (also bricks and mortar or B&M) refers to a physical presence of an organization or business in a building or other structure. The term brick-and-mortar business is often used to refer to a company that possesses or leases retail stores, factory production facilities, or warehouses for its operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-30 09:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical Stores
Physical Retail Stores R
也是可以的。见下:

What are Physical Stores For? - Business 2 Community
https://www.business2community.com/.../what-are-physical-sto...
Jan 17, 2018 - Rise in ecommerce driven by improved technology and customer adoption; More online only brands without a physical footprint, as well as a shift in focus for traditional retailers to online sales; Rising rents and labor costs make physical stores less profitable. It makes sense that as consumers do more of ...
[PDF]Why Online Isn't the End of the Physical Retail Store - Colliers
www.colliers.com/-/media/files/.../2017.../2017-retail-spot...
Retail Services | May 2017. SPOTLIGHT REPORT. In collaboration with. Why Online. Isn't the End of the. Physical Retail Store. Myths, misconceptions and opportunities ...
Shopping mode choice: Physical store shopping ve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-30 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实体零售=Bricks-and-Mortar Retailing:


E-Commerce Won't Kill Bricks-and-Mortar Retailing - Barron's
www.barrons.com/articles/SB938215541214308770
Sep 27, 1999 - Why e-commerce won't kill bricks-and-mortar retailing.
The defence of bricks and mortar retailing — Charles Sturt University ...
https://researchoutput.csu.edu.au/en/.../the-defence-of-bric...
The traditional retailing sector is under pressure through competition from low-cost online retailers. Certain types of retailers, such as stores selling music and videos, have shrunk dramatically with the introduction of new forms of online retailing in Amazon and iTunes, while other retailers including bookstores are threatened ...

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs