KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

业务

English translation: debenture(investment/brokerage)


13:28 Mar 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 业务
This term appears frequently in my text but I am getting confused with it now. For example:

...将债券业务作为业务拓展的重点。

I would translate the second 业务 as "business" or "operations" but how would you translate the first 业务?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:debenture(investment/brokerage)
Explanation:
第一个业务可以不翻译.

债券业务 investment in bonds / debenture investment (债券投资)
debenture issue(债券发行) / debenture brokerage(债券经纪)


业务拓展 business expansion (业务拓展)
product or market development(产品/市场开发)
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks. I also realised that translation for 业务 is not required in some cases. :)

Thanks to Yuejun too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debenture(investment/brokerage)
Edward LIU
3business
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business


Explanation:
can be omitted.

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
业务
debenture(investment/brokerage)


Explanation:
第一个业务可以不翻译.

债券业务 investment in bonds / debenture investment (债券投资)
debenture issue(债券发行) / debenture brokerage(债券经纪)


业务拓展 business expansion (业务拓展)
product or market development(产品/市场开发)


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks. I also realised that translation for 业务 is not required in some cases. :)

Thanks to Yuejun too!