KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

公开上市

English translation: Public Offering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:公开上市
English translation:Public Offering
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:16 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 公开上市
Is it mean, "public offering"?
xxxshu
Public Offering is ok
Explanation:
Public Offering is ok, you could also try: to go public, to publicly go on the market etc.
Selected response from:

Jade Lai
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions.

Shu-Chin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3publicly listedZhoudan
4 +4Public Offering is okJade Lai
5 +2IPO
maxzhy
4 +1Just a note
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
公开上市
publicly listed


Explanation:
publicly listed

Zhoudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 mins

agree  Chinoise
17 mins

agree  Edward LIU
30 mins

neutral  Donglai Lou: publicly listed 是指公共上市的,而非公开上市
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
公开上市
Public Offering is ok


Explanation:
Public Offering is ok, you could also try: to go public, to publicly go on the market etc.


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:xUoZ70UUtfMJ:www.es123....
Jade Lai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions.

Shu-Chin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacqueline Ho
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
公开上市
IPO


Explanation:
如果是首次公开发行股票,一般用IPO (initial public offering)

maxzhy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline Ho
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公开上市
Just a note


Explanation:
如果不严格的讲,将公开上市译成public offering 和 public listing 都可以。两者的区别在于,public listing 侧重于在股票等交易所挂牌上市,而public offering 侧重于在公开市场中发行。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
1 hr