KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

English translation: temporary resident from other district of the same city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:寄住人口
English translation:temporary resident from other district of the same city
Entered by: Jason Ma

15:26 Sep 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Chinese term or phrase:
How should I translate the term 寄 in the following sentence:

常(寄)住人口登记表

Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
temporary resident from other district of the same city
Explanation:
寄住人口是指我市城镇居民,在同一市镇内离开常住户口公安派出所管区,拟暂时移居到其他公安派出所管区居住三十日以上的人口。
Quoted from:
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lodge
tomu6526
3 +1temporary resident from other district of the same city
Jason Ma
4Visiting
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visiting


Explanation:
This means the one staying in certain household doesn't have the permanent registered resident status locally. So he/she is categorized as "visitor" (vs. "Permanent Resident", which means people who have registered/approved status in this city).

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary resident from other district of the same city


Explanation:
寄住人口是指我市城镇居民,在同一市镇内离开常住户口公安派出所管区,拟暂时移居到其他公安派出所管区居住三十日以上的人口。
Quoted from:


    Reference: http://www.law-lib.com/lawhtm/1993/23681.htm
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Xiaoping.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lodge


Explanation:
resident population
常驻人口
(寄)住人口Lodge population

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese