KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

漆膜

English translation: coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:漆膜
English translation:coating
Entered by: albertdeng

09:54 May 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 漆膜
该消光粉的漆膜透明度高
albertdeng
New Zealand
coating
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coating
Shang
4paint filmZhoudan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
漆膜
paint film


Explanation:
paint film


    Reference: http://www.cacem.com.cn/guifan/gb/G50-59.htm
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Wang: 或lacquer film
37 mins

disagree  Nigel Jones: paint and lacquer are not highly transparent
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
漆膜
coating


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  billychang
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  hjl
3 days21 hrs
  -> thanks!