KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

分色

English translation: color separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:分色
English translation:color separation
Entered by: Shang

03:32 Feb 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Laboratory
Chinese term or phrase: 分色
油红“O”染色15min,60%异丙醇分色10min,苏木精复染1min,镜下观察染色情况。
Weiping Tang
China
color separation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2color separation
Shang
4differentiation / differentiate
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color separation


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ray Luo
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differentiation / differentiate


Explanation:
Since the context seems to be talking about histological or immunohistochemical staining (rather than commercial printing), I venture this suggestion.

See the numerous bio lab protocols, which contain the word "differentiate" or “differentiation”… the word “color differentiation” doesn’t seem to be in circulation.



"Differentiation" explained:
http://stainsfile.info/StainsFile/theory/diff.htm
Differentiation is the process of removing excess dye from tissues in order to accentuate a structure which retains the dye while all about are losing theirs. It is similar to decolorising, but infers a high degree of selectivity. The difference between differentiation and decolorising is that decolorising is non-selective and removes almost all of the dye from a section non selectively. Apart from this, the two processes are essentially the same.




http://www.ihcworld.com/_protocols/special_stains/h&e_ellis....
(step 4) - Differentiation with acid alcohol requires some practical experience to ascertain the correct end-point, since the acid solution alters the colour of the tissue to red. The correct end-point is when, after blueing up, the background is almost colourless. For renal biopsy sections, two quick dips in 0.3% acid alcohol are all that is required


http://www.ihcworld.com/_protocols/special_stains/HE_Harris....
1. Deparaffinize sections, 2 changes of xylene, 10 minutes each.
2. Re-hydrate in 2 changes of absolute alcohol, 5 minutes each.
3. 95% alcohol for 2 minutes and 70% alcohol for 2 miuntes.
4. Wash briefly in distilled water.
5. Stain in Harris hematoxylin solution for 8 minutes.
6. Wash in running tap water for 5 minutes.
7. Differentiate in 1% acid alcohol for 30 seconds.
8. Wash running tap water for 1 minute.
9. Bluing in 0.2% ammonia water or saturated lithium carbonate solution for 30 seconds to 1 minute.


http://depts.washington.edu/rubelab/protocols/H&E.html
3. Remove excess stain in tap water, 2 min.;
4. Differentiate and destain a few seconds in acidic alcohol until sections look red, usually 4-5 dips;
5. Rinse briefly in tap water to remove the acid;
6. Blue in bicarbonate until nuclei stand out sharply blue, about 2 min.;
7. Rinse in running tap water, 8 min.;
8. Dehydrate and clear, or stain with eosin.


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61