KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

环茂氧基

English translation: 环戊氧基? cyclopentyloxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:环茂氧基
English translation:环戊氧基? cyclopentyloxy
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

00:35 Jan 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 环茂氧基
a radical in an organic compound listed in a patent: 2-(4-环茂氧基 - 苯基)-3-甲基-1- [4-(2-六氢吡啶-1-基-乙氧基)-苄基]-1H-吲哚-5-醇
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
环戊氧基? cyclopentyloxy
Explanation:
环戊氧基?-cyclopentyloxy
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cyclopentyloxy-yuzouren
4 +1环戊氧基? cyclopentyloxy
Yang Min
4先不要轻易说原文错
joysong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
环戊氧基? cyclopentyloxy


Explanation:
环戊氧基?-cyclopentyloxy

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclopentyloxy-


Explanation:
A typo.
It is not 茂, but 戊。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much - typo noted!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
5 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
先不要轻易说原文错


Explanation:
氧杂环茂基?最好有结合原文的结构式判断

(茂基,本来就是个环,cyclopentadienyl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-01-12 02:11:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

指的也就是呋喃基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-01-12 06:51:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

说错了, 环茂氧基应该是
cyclopentadienyloxy

joysong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20