KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

单层不锈钢封头

English translation: single-layer stainless steel shell cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单层不锈钢封头
English translation:single-layer stainless steel shell cover
Entered by: Twinpens

03:06 Jan 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 单层不锈钢封头
单层不锈钢封头 (chemical engineering)
Thanks.
Twinpens
United States
single-layer stainless steel shell cover
Explanation:
封头 - shell cover, end cover, end plate 《英汉化学化工词汇》

See http://www.conger.com.br/english/main_produtos.html
Equipment: Heaters, Condensers and Coolers
- stainless steel shell and carbon steel shell cover, carbon
steel shell and stainless steel shell cover, stainless steel tubes;
- width between tubesheets from 1,200 mm to 5,000 mm;
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-layer stainless steel shell coverysun
4 +1single-layer stainless steel head
Yang Min


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-layer stainless steel head


Explanation:
Our Limited 2 head mod is prepared to be used with a .10" single layer stainless steel head gasket. Used with a sealer, we feel this gasket offers the very ...
www.groupk.com/y633-781sj-all.htm

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Yang
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Linda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-layer stainless steel shell cover


Explanation:
封头 - shell cover, end cover, end plate 《英汉化学化工词汇》

See http://www.conger.com.br/english/main_produtos.html
Equipment: Heaters, Condensers and Coolers
- stainless steel shell and carbon steel shell cover, carbon
steel shell and stainless steel shell cover, stainless steel tubes;
- width between tubesheets from 1,200 mm to 5,000 mm;


    Reference: http://www.conger.com.br/english/main_produtos.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vin7cent
4 days
  -> Thank you!