KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

低过前烟温

English translation: flue temperature before low temperature superheater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:低过前烟温
English translation:flue temperature before low temperature superheater
Entered by: rushidao

07:23 Feb 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 低过前烟温
低过前烟温
Zhijun JIANG
gas/flue temperature before low temperature superheater
Explanation:
低过 = 低温过热器 low temperature superheater
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gas/flue temperature before low temperature superheater
rushidao
4lower than the temperature of the front smoke
Helen Li


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower than the temperature of the front smoke


Explanation:
lower than the temperature of the front smoke,供参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rushidao: I think 低过 = 低温过热器 = low temperature superheater
35 mins

agree  Bogoyedov: falls below the front flue temperature
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas/flue temperature before low temperature superheater


Explanation:
低过 = 低温过热器 low temperature superheater


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=jxdlzgdxxb200502007
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogoyedov: Granted that the Chinese sometimes abbreviate recklessly, this particular instance -- if in fact it is an abbreviation -- would be criminal.
13 hrs
  -> It would be if it is not defined in the article. :-)

agree  orientalhorizon: This is indeed what the boiler industry and power plant mean in practice.
15 hrs