KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

二对甲苯磺酸正烷基二酯

English translation: Dialkyl bis-p-toluenesulfonate


21:46 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 二对甲苯磺酸正烷基二酯
1,n-二对甲苯磺酸正烷基二酯

Haven't been able to find this one, any help would be appreciated!
Warren Lindsay
English translation:Dialkyl bis-p-toluenesulfonate
Explanation:
二对甲苯磺酸酯 bis-p-toluenesulfonate
正烷基 alkyl (vs. 异烷基 iso-alkyl)
Since it is a 二酯, it must contain two alkyl radicals.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-13 03:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the structure of a similar compound called di(ethylene glycol) bis(p-toluenesulfonate):
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...
It’s Chinese name is 二对甲苯磺酸二乙二醇酯.
Here, both di- and bis- stand for 二, and p- stands for para (对位).
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4p-pMethylybezene or toluene sulfonic acid ortho-alkyl diesterxxxMaryWong
4Dialkyl bis-p-toluenesulfonateysun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dialkyl bis-p-toluenesulfonate


Explanation:
二对甲苯磺酸酯 bis-p-toluenesulfonate
正烷基 alkyl (vs. 异烷基 iso-alkyl)
Since it is a 二酯, it must contain two alkyl radicals.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-13 03:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the structure of a similar compound called di(ethylene glycol) bis(p-toluenesulfonate):
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN.aspx?...
It’s Chinese name is 二对甲苯磺酸二乙二醇酯.
Here, both di- and bis- stand for 二, and p- stands for para (对位).


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p-pMethylybezene or toluene sulfonic acid ortho-alkyl diester


Explanation:
According to the Anglo-Chinese Chemical Dictionary, the following
terms are defined as follows:
对 is the equivalent of para
甲苯 can be methylbenzene or toluene or toluol (German)
磺酸 is the Chinese equivalent for sulfonic acid
正 refers to ortho-
烷基 is alkyl and finally
二酯 is diester hence the term is translated as such.

xxxMaryWong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese