KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼

English translation: 2,6-Difuorophenylhydrazine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:2,6-二氟苯肼
English translation:2,6-Difuorophenylhydrazine
Entered by: ysun

05:32 Mar 31, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼
2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼=2,6-Difluorobenzoyl Hydrazine 对吗?
I cannot find it through google.
Jianming Sun
FYI
Explanation:
Google search on all the three chemical names led me to the same website: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod.html
http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod-1-e.html#9

If your questions are indeed from this particular website, based on the structure they provided, I should say that they provided a wrong Chinese name for this compound.

Based on the structure for 2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼 on this website, it is actually 2, 6-二氟苯肼 (2,6-Difuorophenylhydrazine).

Please compare the following:
苯甲酰肼 - benzoyl hydrazine C6H5CONHNH2 (Note: C7 in total)
苯肼 - phenyl hydrazine C6H5NHNH2 (Note: C6 in total, the compound on that website only has 6 C atoms)

Also see:
http://www.xingdachemical.com/prod5.htm

2,4-二氟苯肼
英文名称:2,4-Difuorophenylhydrazine

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time. I agree with you that the Chinese name is wrong and no such a compound exists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIysun
42,6-difluorobenzoyl hydrazine
Ray Luo
3FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼
FYI


Explanation:
根据化学构词法,应该是对的.

对溴苯肼, P-Bromophenol hydrazine
苯甲酰肼, Benzoyl hydrazide
www.sssreagent.com/product.asp?class=7&flag=

(4-硝基苯基)肼, (4-nitrophenyl)hydrazine
www.photochem.com.cn/kjcg/kjcg_ml/zjt/zjt-4.htm

对(苯硫酰基)苯肼 р-Benzensulfnoyl-phenyl hydrazine
www.suochengchem.com/html/gallery.html

4-(2,4-二氟苯甲酰)-哌啶 4-(2,4-difluorobenzoyl)-piperidine
www.eternwinchem.com.cn/pro/ylyzjt\Risperidone.htm - 12k

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼
2,6-difluorobenzoyl hydrazine


Explanation:



http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:dwOHFJV3cfgJ:www.hongya...



    Reference: http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:dwOHFJV3cfgJ:www.hongya...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼
FYI


Explanation:
Google search on all the three chemical names led me to the same website: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod.html
http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod-1-e.html#9

If your questions are indeed from this particular website, based on the structure they provided, I should say that they provided a wrong Chinese name for this compound.

Based on the structure for 2,6-二氟苯甲酰肼 on this website, it is actually 2, 6-二氟苯肼 (2,6-Difuorophenylhydrazine).

Please compare the following:
苯甲酰肼 - benzoyl hydrazine C6H5CONHNH2 (Note: C7 in total)
苯肼 - phenyl hydrazine C6H5NHNH2 (Note: C6 in total, the compound on that website only has 6 C atoms)

Also see:
http://www.xingdachemical.com/prod5.htm

2,4-二氟苯肼
英文名称:2,4-Difuorophenylhydrazine




    Reference: http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod-1-e.html#9
    Reference: http://www.xingdachemical.com/prod5.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time. I agree with you that the Chinese name is wrong and no such a compound exists.