KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

热交换二次不裂

English translation: No cracks were found after two thermal shocking tests.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:热交换二次不裂
English translation:No cracks were found after two thermal shocking tests.
Entered by: ysun

03:46 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 热交换二次不裂
CONTEXT:
大型填料塔填料支承装置—大开孔率陶瓷球拱

抗弯强度≥90MPa 吸水率
Jianming Sun
No cracks were found after two thermal shocking tests.
Explanation:
It means no cracks were found on the arch support after rapidly heating to 250°C and then quenching in 20°C water for twice. You don't need to translate the phrase literally. “Heat exchange” in this case would not be good since thermal shocking has already included rapid heating and rapid cooling (quenching).
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Both! I have to choose the more accurate one. Sorry Mr. Luo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No cracks were found after two thermal shocking tests.ysun
4uncracked in two thermal-shock tests
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
热交换二次不裂
uncracked in two thermal-shock tests


Explanation:
uncracked in two thermal-shock / quick-cooling tests

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
热交换二次不裂
No cracks were found after two thermal shocking tests.


Explanation:
It means no cracks were found on the arch support after rapidly heating to 250°C and then quenching in 20°C water for twice. You don't need to translate the phrase literally. “Heat exchange” in this case would not be good since thermal shocking has already included rapid heating and rapid cooling (quenching).

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thank You Both! I have to choose the more accurate one. Sorry Mr. Luo.