KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ヘ or ヘ计

English translation: mesh or mesh count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ヘ or ヘ计
English translation:mesh or mesh count
Entered by: Scott Li

16:13 Jan 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Chinese term or phrase: ヘ or ヘ计
a unit used in measuring chemical.
e.g. 盢诀芉窰60-150ヘ(计) 灿

original text is in Simplified Chinese from China.

If you would answer in Chinese, please set Big5 code, thank you !
Scott Li
Hong Kong
mesh or mesh count
Explanation:
Mesh Count (n) Number of apertures per lineal inch measured from the centre of one wire to a point 1 inch (25.4 mm) distant. 25.4 / (w + d)

Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for other colleague's effort too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mesh or mesh numberLibin PhD
5mesh/sieve
jinshi
4mesh or mesh count
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh or mesh count


Explanation:
Mesh Count (n) Number of apertures per lineal inch measured from the centre of one wire to a point 1 inch (25.4 mm) distant. 25.4 / (w + d)




    Reference: http://www.unitedwire.com/glossary.html
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for other colleague's effort too.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesh/sieve


Explanation:
Both are ok.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mesh or mesh number


Explanation:
It refers to the number of holes in a sieve along the length of one inch.

Libin PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese