KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

用电泳仪溶液移动方向

English translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:用电泳仪溶液移动方向
English translation:FYI
Entered by: Twinpens

17:58 Nov 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 用电泳仪溶液移动方向
表面电荷性测定
电泳法: 将试验材料分别配成0.5%溶液,取0.02ml滴于2cmx13cm滤纸上,用电泳仪溶液移动方向。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
将试验材料分别配成0.5%溶液,取0.02ml滴于2cmx13cm滤纸上,置于电泳溶液中, 通电后观察试验材料在滤纸上的移动方向。For example, negative charged particles moves to positive electrode end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-23 03:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., then check their shift directions in electrophoresis chamber.
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
Both answers are equally helpful. I hate that I can only give the points to one of you. I am giving the points to Chunbiao now because of his rephrasing of the Chinese sentence. I believe that helped me most.

Thanks for your help, Chunbiao. Thanks a lot too, Michelle. (I'm really sorry about the Kudoz points...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Twinpens
4 +1observe the drift direction of the solution by the electrophoresis apparatusMichelle Wang


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observe the drift direction of the solution by the electrophoresis apparatus


Explanation:
Charged ions in a solution drift in a static electric field. The observed direction of drift is applied to determine if the surface charge is positive or negative.

One of the applications is painting the body of automobiles.


Michelle Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 从现有的上下文和电泳仪的工作原理与用途来看,这种理解应该是正确的。原文漏掉了关键动词。
7 hrs
  -> Sir, Thank you for your nice comment. I must confess it was pretty obvious for me from sophomore chemistry.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
将试验材料分别配成0.5%溶液,取0.02ml滴于2cmx13cm滤纸上,置于电泳溶液中, 通电后观察试验材料在滤纸上的移动方向。For example, negative charged particles moves to positive electrode end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-23 03:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., then check their shift directions in electrophoresis chamber.

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers are equally helpful. I hate that I can only give the points to one of you. I am giving the points to Chunbiao now because of his rephrasing of the Chinese sentence. I believe that helped me most.

Thanks for your help, Chunbiao. Thanks a lot too, Michelle. (I'm really sorry about the Kudoz points...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这就对了。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michelle Wang: Dear, I hate to act unfriendly but your answer was 6 hours behind mine. How may I not be attempted to say that "通电后观察" is an exact copy of mine but in Chinese? Be original, please!
13 days
  -> This is so odd!!!