KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

配成

English translation: Prepare


12:32 Nov 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 配成
将试验材料分别配成 0.5%  溶液,取 0.02ml  滴于滤纸上。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Prepare
Explanation:
Prepare a 0.5 % solution with the testing material. and take 0.02ml solution and drop it onto the filter paper.
Selected response from:

lemonde
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Prepare
lemonde
4formulatenigerose
4Make
Twinpens
4make/mix up ... into ...; prepare ... for...xxxtianshandun


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make/mix up ... into ...; prepare ... for...


Explanation:
make/mix up the test materials into 0.5% solutions
prepare the test materials for 0.5% solutions
供参考

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Prepare


Explanation:
Prepare a 0.5 % solution with the testing material. and take 0.02ml solution and drop it onto the filter paper.

Example sentence(s):
  • prepare the following mixtures from the preceding solutions. ...

    Reference: http://www.ieatpe.org.tw/upload/20070424_00389.doc
lemonde
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AccuReliable
1 hr

agree  Michelle Wang: I like you entering a single term, that makes it easy picking out an answer. Also, the text book term is 制备, exactly what you say.
1 hr

agree  ysun
2 hrs

agree  y_lewarne
8 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
16 hrs

agree  ricochu0311
18 hrs

agree  Jason Young
1 day2 hrs

agree  Yurek
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make


Explanation:
Make a 5% solution, respectively

Twinpens
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulate


Explanation:
这个中文动词可以有多个对应的英文动词,make,prepare都可以。如果紧扣“配”这个字眼。用formulate也许更好。参见例句:
According to the above formulation, F351 and sodium chloride were weighted and formulated into a solution,. then poured into a 10 ml parenteral ...

google 约有2,120项符合"formulated into a solution"的查询结果



nigerose
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11