KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

槽铝式

English translation: (aluminium)space bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:槽铝式
English translation:(aluminium)space bar

02:04 Dec 25, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Chinese term or phrase: 槽铝式
Absorb water deeply and adsorption of inhalator
liu
(aluminium) spacer bar
Explanation:
In insulating glass, you have two pieces of glass separated by a vacuum. The two glasses are separated by an aluminium spacer or spacer bar. That is a 槽鋁式中空玻璃. I have no idea what industry you are talking about (absorb water etc.. ???), but with you knowing the context and this explanation you may figure it out. Otherwise try giving more context.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much,you really resolved my problem,thanks again.I am in China, If i can do sth for you,please let me know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aluminum-grooved
Xiaoping Fu
4channel aluminum
Rod Nelson
3(aluminium) spacer bar
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminum-grooved


Explanation:
I am not very sure about this. It is not related to chemistry directly.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel aluminum


Explanation:
By analogy with 槽钢,which is channel steel. Good results on Google for channel aluminum, so I think this is probably it.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aluminium) spacer bar


Explanation:
In insulating glass, you have two pieces of glass separated by a vacuum. The two glasses are separated by an aluminium spacer or spacer bar. That is a 槽鋁式中空玻璃. I have no idea what industry you are talking about (absorb water etc.. ???), but with you knowing the context and this explanation you may figure it out. Otherwise try giving more context.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Thank you very much,you really resolved my problem,thanks again.I am in China, If i can do sth for you,please let me know.