KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

观摩电影

English translation: screen film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:观摩电影
English translation:screen film
Entered by: Edward LIU

14:22 Mar 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Chinese term or phrase: 观摩电影
What is 观摩电影???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Un Certain Regard film/special screening film
Explanation:
Un Certain Regard film at the Cannes Film Festival or special screening film at Berlin Film Festival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-11 19:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When compared to 立体电影 and 数字电影, 观摩电影 fits into the definition of screen film.
观摩电影 即传统的影幕电影 (screen film).

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
4Un Certain Regard film/special screening film
Edward LIU
2pre-review movies/films?
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
观摩电影
pre-review movies/films?


Explanation:
Not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-11 17:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just review movies?

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
观摩电影
Un Certain Regard film/special screening film


Explanation:
Un Certain Regard film at the Cannes Film Festival or special screening film at Berlin Film Festival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-11 19:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When compared to 立体电影 and 数字电影, 观摩电影 fits into the definition of screen film.
观摩电影 即传统的影幕电影 (screen film).



Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
观摩电影
FYI


Explanation:
For a movie, it is a movie that is shown for the purpose of inspection and discussion, sometimes for emulation.

For the audience, It is an action of learning from viewing a movie, which is supposed to be a good one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-11 22:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be a movie for inspection and discussion

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4