KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers: Software

易控性和健壮性

English translation: robustness and tuneability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:易控性和健壮性
English translation:robustness and tuneability
Entered by: SunnyShirley

02:26 May 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Chinese term or phrase: 易控性和健壮性
使用数据整合层可以使数据实际存储的形式和显示或编辑的形式从逻辑上分离,程序易控性和健壮性都会大大增强。
SunnyShirley
robustness and tuneability
Explanation:
Search under "tuneability" and "robustness" in the following papers on software development and you'll find "robustness" and "tuneability" used for these two concepts. Funny though, in English, robustness is mostly mentioned before tuneability. Perhaps it is the way Western software engineers perceive software construction: Robustness comes before tuneability; program usability before user-friendliness?

http://www.crn.com/sections/testcenter/security/security.jht...
http://www.ds.eng.monash.edu.au/techrep/reports/2005/MECSE-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-24 21:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuneability = ease of maneuverability (可操作性,灵活性)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-24 21:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controllability = 可控性,不是易控性
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5controllability and robustness
Donglai Lou
4 +1robustness and tuneability
Ozethai
4operability and soundnessYangzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
易控性和健壮性
controllability and robustness


Explanation:
controllability and robustness

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang: haleness = 健壮!
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Haiyang Ai
5 hrs

agree  Nigel Jones
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
易控性和健壮性
operability and soundness


Explanation:
operability and soundness

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
易控性和健壮性
robustness and tuneability


Explanation:
Search under "tuneability" and "robustness" in the following papers on software development and you'll find "robustness" and "tuneability" used for these two concepts. Funny though, in English, robustness is mostly mentioned before tuneability. Perhaps it is the way Western software engineers perceive software construction: Robustness comes before tuneability; program usability before user-friendliness?

http://www.crn.com/sections/testcenter/security/security.jht...
http://www.ds.eng.monash.edu.au/techrep/reports/2005/MECSE-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-24 21:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuneability = ease of maneuverability (可操作性,灵活性)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-24 21:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controllability = 可控性,不是易控性



    Reference: http://www.clearswift.com/products/msw/smtp/crn5387_Final.pd...
    Reference: http://www.ntcresearch.org/pdf-rpts/AnRp04/M02-CL06-A4.pdf
Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Zhijun!