KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

piaoliang de xiaojie, buli ta, gu wo....

English translation: the pretty young lady, don't mind her, I....?


07:50 Jan 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: piaoliang de xiaojie, buli ta, gu wo....
Hello, perhaps you can help me - a friend sent me this phrase which I believe to be Chinese, i am uncertain though, and uncertain of it's meaning...? I would appreciate any insight you may be able to offer!
Mary Lynn
English translation:the pretty young lady, don't mind her, I....?
Explanation:
gu wo... leading into something else?
Selected response from:

Ralph Dunsdon
Grading comment
Thank you! That really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pretty lady, don't mind him/her, take me...Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1the pretty young lady, don't mind her, I....?
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pretty young lady, don't mind her, I....?


Explanation:
gu wo... leading into something else?

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you! That really helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: IMO two possible readings either talking about the pretty lady or addressing her. what is gu wo in hanzi in your opinion?
53 mins
  -> thanks 顾我....maybe

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pretty lady, don't mind him/her, take me...


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could mean something like this.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: IMO two possible readings either talking about the pretty lady or addressing her. what is 'gu wo' in hanzi? 顾我 consider me?
24 mins
  -> 雇我 = hire me, take me