KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Computers (general)

拳头

English translation: flagship


22:15 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 拳头
Context:Suggestion on how a company can improve.

要开发拳头产品。

TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:flagship
Explanation:
to develop flagship product(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 01:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/flagship product
A primary product of a company, which is typically why the company was founded and/or what made it well known. For example, MS-DOS, Windows and the Microsoft Office suite have been flagship products of Microsoft. CorelDRAW is a flagship product of Corel Corporation.
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! The other answers would also work in some contexts, but I think this one is the most correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flagship
Lily Zhang
4competitive product
agentx
4key products(fist products)
Duobing Chen
1 +2knock out
Michael Lickorish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knock out


Language variant: kick ass

Explanation:
develop (more) knock out products..

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&hs...

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxtianshandun: agree. An example of knockout as adjective: knockout punch --- relating to a type of competition in which only the winning players or teams at each stage continue to play: Scotland's failure to get through the knockout stage of the competition. http://pe
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key products(fist products)


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flagship


Explanation:
to develop flagship product(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-08 01:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/flagship product
A primary product of a company, which is typically why the company was founded and/or what made it well known. For example, MS-DOS, Windows and the Microsoft Office suite have been flagship products of Microsoft. CorelDRAW is a flagship product of Corel Corporation.

Lily Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! The other answers would also work in some contexts, but I think this one is the most correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prof Projex
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Prof Projex.

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jason.

agree  LoyalTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoyalTrans.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive product


Language variant: hit product

Explanation:
前面几个也都正确

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin