KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

单位工程

English translation: subunit of project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单位工程
English translation:subunit of project
Entered by: chineselaw

09:43 Feb 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 单位工程
单位工程施工组织设计
Unit project? Unit works?
albertdeng
New Zealand
subunit of project
Explanation:
Please google "单位工程" and "subunit of project." You will get a lot of examples.
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subunit of project
chineselaw
3FYI
licullen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subunit of project


Explanation:
Please google "单位工程" and "subunit of project." You will get a lot of examples.

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  He Jiming
2229 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
I think "单位" in this context means company here. not any of the project.

Happy chinese New year!

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Happy New Year!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  serenabj: 非常错误的答复!千万不要想当然。单位工程中的单位绝不是公司的意思,而是一个大工程中的一个分项。干完了即可结算。
544 days