KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

变直径弯管

English translation: diameter variable bent pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:变直径弯管
English translation:diameter variable bent pipe
Entered by: stonejohn

01:47 Dec 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 变直径弯管
terms about steel pipe.
Translator.sg
diameter variable bent pipe
Explanation:
变直径-直径可变 即diameter variable
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diameter variable bent pipe
stonejohn
4Tapered heterotypic steel pipe
Mark Xiang
4Tapered angle pipes
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
变直径弯管
diameter variable bent pipe


Explanation:
变直径-直径可变 即diameter variable


    news.managingautomation.com/fullstory/25754 - 26k
    Reference: http://publish.it168.com/2004/0720/20040720021801.shtml
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  SenQ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapered angle pipes


Explanation:
Tapered angle pipes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 06:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

汉英机械工程词典:变直径油管柱=Tapered Tubing

汉英机械工程词典:变直径油管柱=Tapered Tubing
简明英汉词典:taper (v.)=逐渐变细, 逐渐减少


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
变直径弯管
Tapered heterotypic steel pipe


Explanation:
Tapered steel bent
Tapered steel elbow

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese