KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

弯管转弯半径

English translation: curve radius of the elbow/angle pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:弯管转弯半径
English translation:curve radius of the elbow/angle pipe
Entered by: Shang

02:18 Dec 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 弯管转弯半径
about steel pipe
Translator.sg
curve radius of the elbow/angle pipe
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curve radius of the elbow/angle pipe
Shang
4Bending Radius of a elbow
Mark Xiang
4the elbow radius of a angle pipe
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the elbow radius of a angle pipe


Explanation:
the elbow radius of a angle pipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 03:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elbow=弯管接头
Just a suggestion.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
弯管转弯半径
curve radius of the elbow/angle pipe


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ: curve radius makes the sense
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
弯管转弯半径
Bending Radius of a elbow


Explanation:
With the bending radius of the elbow being equal to 1.5 times of the pipe diameter,the piping line can be built compactly. (9) It has been designed that the end-to-end dimensions for tees and elbows are identical so that weld assembling ...
http://www.astec.ne.jp/e/tech/tech_f2.html



Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese