未经漂染雪耳

English translation: unbleached snow fungus

Chinese term or phrase:未经漂染雪耳
English translation:unbleached snow fungus
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:20 Nov 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fruits
Chinese term or phrase: 未经漂染雪耳
经常感冒、咳嗽、气管敏感的人,可用鲜柚一个留皮去核,配以正北杏、贝母、*未经漂染雪耳*(或黄耳)各一两(50 克),加数瓶蜜糖(最好选用能润肺止咳的蜜糖)炖一日,常服能强健肺部.
I guess this is a plant, but I can't find it...
Thanks for any help!
Inga Jakobi
Germany
snow fungus
Explanation:
雪耳=银耳=Snow fungus (Tremella fuciformis, also known as white fungus or silver tree-ear fungus because it grows on tree trunks). It is off-white and opaque when soaked in water, not colorless. As a food, in both salty and sweet dishes.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Special thanks for the Latin name, this helped most!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unbleached Camellia
Philip Tang
5 +1unbleached and undyed camellia
Angus Woo
5 +1snow fungus
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unbleached Camellia


Explanation:
雪耳也就是“白木耳”或“銀耳”的別稱,它是附生長在各種枯木上,是食用菌和藥用菌的一種 - a colorless edible tree fungus considered a tonic;
白木耳 = 雪耳 = Camellia.
未经漂染雪耳 = unbleached Camellia.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 雪耳 = 银耳 = white fungus
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 雪耳 = 银耳 = tremella, a food and tonic http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=未经漂染银耳&btnG=Search&me... = 山茶?
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow fungus


Explanation:
雪耳=银耳=Snow fungus (Tremella fuciformis, also known as white fungus or silver tree-ear fungus because it grows on tree trunks). It is off-white and opaque when soaked in water, not colorless. As a food, in both salty and sweet dishes.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Special thanks for the Latin name, this helped most!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 雪耳 = 银耳 I have heard it called white woodear too, even though it is a different species to 黑木耳. http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=未经漂染银耳&btnG=Search&me...
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbleached and undyed camellia


Explanation:
漂 and 染 are two different words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-11-21 00:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unbleached and undyed snow fungus
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snow_Fungus

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 雪耳 = 银耳 = tremella, snow fungus? why not, there are plenty of refs for it.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, Lesley. You are right. It should be snow fungus. Thank you !