KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

整肌

English translation: skin correcting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:整肌
English translation: skin correcting
Entered by: peiling

18:50 Feb 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 整肌
整肌(活化液). TIA.
peiling
Germany
Corrective Complex
Explanation:
“整肌”的意思是不是“修整肌肤”呢?
我在网上查到很多表示“瞬效修整肌肤精华乳”的翻译: Corrective Complex Emulsion。不知道对你有没有帮助。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Corrective Complex
Julia Zou
2 +1skin treatment
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin treatment


Explanation:
白晰、水嫩、净透才是美白王道(图) - MM - 中国服装网- [ Translate this page ]全系列产品从清洁、柔软、整肌、到活化4步骤,皆是为了美白而生,在保养的部份包括循环美白卸妆油、洁肤水、洗颜蜜、渗透乳、保湿活化液、紧致活化液、还原精华、极致 ...
www.efu.com.cn/data/2006/2006-04-04/144407.shtml - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 21:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about "conditioning," is 整肌 打理肌肤 or 调整肌肤? Wouldn't Cantonese interprete 整 as 打理?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 21:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, isn't treatment stronger than conditioning? 活化液 seems to be stronger than "conditioner." Isn't "conditioner" applied after something more major, as in shampoo and (then) conditioner?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 01:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, cool!

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it is 调整肌肤=conditioning. This is not a Cantonese text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: How about "corrective skin treatment"?
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denyce, for your suggestion.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corrective Complex


Explanation:
“整肌”的意思是不是“修整肌肤”呢?
我在网上查到很多表示“瞬效修整肌肤精华乳”的翻译: Corrective Complex Emulsion。不知道对你有没有帮助。


    Reference: http://www.onlylady.com/Cgi-Bin_2006/Client/BBS/FLS_ShowTitl...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: corrective skin treatment - google
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!