KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

角化外膜

English translation: cornified envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:角化外膜
English translation:cornified envelope
Entered by: peiling

18:39 Feb 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: 角化外膜
.角質細胞的構造是來自於 顆粒細胞的 角質透明蛋白顆粒的 纖維狀的 「角質蛋白質(角質纖維)」,凝結而成的「基質蛋白質」,覆蓋細胞周圍的「角化外膜」所組成.
peiling
Germany
keratinized epidermic
Explanation:
Methods of prenatal determination of fetal maturity based on ...... (a) a change of the cytological image of the amniotic fluid followed by a considerable increase in the proportion of the keratinized epidermic cells, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Agents promoting laminin production in skin cells - Patent 6544966A method for potentiating epidermic cells of a mammal which comprises administering a ... the production of laminin 5 in human keratinized epidermic cells. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6544966.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Anterior ocular-associated cell sheet, three-dimensional construct ...... method for producing a transplantable membrane of keratin tissue which comprises the steps of cultivating human neonatal keratinized epidermic cells in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060240552.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keratinized outter layeryuzouren
2 +1keratinized epidermic
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keratinized epidermic


Explanation:
Methods of prenatal determination of fetal maturity based on ...... (a) a change of the cytological image of the amniotic fluid followed by a considerable increase in the proportion of the keratinized epidermic cells, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Agents promoting laminin production in skin cells - Patent 6544966A method for potentiating epidermic cells of a mammal which comprises administering a ... the production of laminin 5 in human keratinized epidermic cells. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6544966.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Anterior ocular-associated cell sheet, three-dimensional construct ...... method for producing a transplantable membrane of keratin tissue which comprises the steps of cultivating human neonatal keratinized epidermic cells in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060240552.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> 感謝

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keratinized outter layer


Explanation:
1

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang: keratinized outer layer
1 hr