KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

名贵中药

English translation: precious traditional Chinese medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:名贵中药
English translation:precious traditional Chinese medicine
Entered by: Mark Xiang

09:22 Oct 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Chinese term or phrase: 名贵中药
"名贵中药"的"名贵"怎么译好?
Mark Xiang
precious Chinese medicine
Explanation:
How about simply "precious"?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4precious Chinese medicine
Wenjer Leuschel
4 +3rare Chinese medicine
Shang
3名贵 = famous and precious; rare
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
名贵中药
precious Chinese medicine


Explanation:
How about simply "precious"?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bing Yang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  XiaoRan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
名贵中药
rare Chinese medicine


Explanation:
rare Chinese medicine

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  XiaoRan
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
名贵中药
名贵 = famous and precious; rare


Explanation:
名贵 = famous and precious; rare eg 名贵药材 rare medicinal herbs, 名贵的字画 priceless scrolls of calligraphy and painting

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8