KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

吃緊

English translation: well supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:吃緊
English translation:well supported
Entered by: Angus Woo

11:48 Aug 7, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 吃緊
雖然油價會有修正動作,但由於中國及印度等大量的石油需求,全球油價勢必吃緊,
xxxanastasia t
well supported
Explanation:
That's the law of demand of supply. When in tight supply, the price is of course well supported.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I use "well-supported", but I like Commuease's explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IMHOPhilip Tang
4in high demand
Ray Luo
3well supported
Angus Woo
2 +1stressedWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stressed


Explanation:
Only one way to say it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well supported


Explanation:
That's the law of demand of supply. When in tight supply, the price is of course well supported.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I use "well-supported", but I like Commuease's explanation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in high demand


Explanation:
全球油價勢必in high demand

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMHO


Explanation:
I tend to think “吃緊” means “lack of supply” or “in high demand”, but what does it mean when you say the global oil price is in high demand? This is illogical, albeit it’s a popular expression, especially in the financial market.

You can say the global oil supply is “吃緊” in high demand, so that the global oil price “勢必高漲” bound to rise sharply or overshoot.

Suggesting:-
但由於中國及印度等大量的石油需求,全球油價勢必吃緊
Due to the high demand of oil supply by China and India, the global oil price bound to “rise sharply” or “overshoot”

Or if you insist to stick to the “緊” expression for the oil price,
try – “Due to ….. the global oil price will be “intensified”.


Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese