KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

比較

English translation: ratio


03:47 Aug 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Scholarly Article
Chinese term or phrase: 比較
規模效率為從技術效率拆解而得,乃衡量在既定產出水準下,廠商生產的投入量與最適生產規模投入量之比較。

"measures the comparison" sounds odd.
"Ratio" isn't technically correct.
So please do not give me "comparison" & "ratio".
"reciprocal of the ratio"should be the technically correct word, but it it's meaning is far from "比較".
xxxanastasia t
English translation:ratio
Explanation:
In my opinion, it’s quite acceptable to use "ratio" or "measured as a percentage".
Selected response from:

xxxlingua franc
Grading comment
Thanks. But i 'ave had to reverse 廠商生產的投入量與最適生產規模投入量
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ratioxxxlingua franc
4(Measures the) deviation ofPhilip Tang
4fyi
Ray Luo
3PROPORTION
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
比較=比值
ratio


Explanation:
In my opinion, it’s quite acceptable to use "ratio" or "measured as a percentage".

xxxlingua franc
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. But i 'ave had to reverse 廠商生產的投入量與最適生產規模投入量

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: www.abs.aston.ac.uk/newweb/research/cepmma/CP/my_documents/my_files/Tim%20Coelli.pdf
2 hrs

agree  iPress
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
那句的意思并不在于知道一个'ratio' 而是在于知道多个‘ratio' 之间的比较,
所以是:
made a comparison between the ratios
简单地说,是 ‘COMPARE’ 商生產的投入量與最適生產規模投入量,假设不是一个生产商,而是几个,这样才知道好坏。

compare

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PROPORTION


Explanation:
JUST A TRY

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Measures the) deviation of


Explanation:
if the 最適生產規模投入量 is one fixed standard, and manufacturers'
廠商生產的投入量 (though different from each other) are only compare to that of the 最適生產規模投入量; you may say "measure the deviation of the 廠商生產投入量 against that of 最適生產規模投入量.

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese