KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

金融关系

English translation: financial relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:金融关系
English translation:financial relations
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

04:03 Nov 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Theory
Chinese term or phrase: 金融关系
This is in the context of someone describing some changes to the market economy after WWII. I'm wondering about a few of these terms so I'll be asking more questions on them too in a minute.

The sentence is

市场经济及其金融关系发生了重大变化:

一是货币符号化、形式化、虚拟化.

For 金融关系 is it "financial relationships"? I would certainly appreciate your suggestions and any additional information for reference. TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
financial relations
Explanation:
"市场经济及其金融关系发生了重大变化" can be translated as "Significant changes have taken place in the market economy and its financial relations."
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Looks like the answers were submitted at about the same time. Great minds think alike! I always appreciate it when the answerer gives some explanation so I'm giving this one to Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial relations
Helen Li
4 +1financial relations
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial relations


Explanation:
FYI

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial relations


Explanation:
"市场经济及其金融关系发生了重大变化" can be translated as "Significant changes have taken place in the market economy and its financial relations."


Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Looks like the answers were submitted at about the same time. Great minds think alike! I always appreciate it when the answerer gives some explanation so I'm giving this one to Helen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
8 hrs

agree  Scott Webber
21 hrs