KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

GDP扣减指数

English translation: Deduction index to GDP


21:13 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Chinese term or phrase: GDP扣减指数
GDP扣减指数
chinoiseau
English translation:Deduction index to GDP
Explanation:
It's a deduction index to GDP from a certain component, for example, pollution as the attached link suggests.
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTEAPREGTOPENVIRONMENT/R...
Selected response from:

Kathy Huang
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GDP deflatorAlice Poon
4 +2Deduction index to GDP
Kathy Huang
3GDP deduction/deductive index
Adsion
3GDP Reduction (Index)
Shirley Chen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GDP Reduction (Index)


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • The rising general price level (GDP reduction index) of the Chinese economy reached an all-time high of 7.5% in the third quarter of 2004 before starting to drop.
  • 3.8% GDP reduction in one qtr means 15.2% in a year.

    Reference: http://www.safea.gov.cn/english/content.php?id=12742761
    Reference: http://open.salon.com/content.php?cid=97794
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Mayfield: In your example, "deflator" would be preferable
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your suggestion.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deduction index to GDP


Explanation:
It's a deduction index to GDP from a certain component, for example, pollution as the attached link suggests.
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTEAPREGTOPENVIRONMENT/R...

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Man Wah Leung: or GDP Deduction Index
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GDP deflator


Explanation:
The GDP deflator is actually the CPI (Consumer Price Index), which is used to arrive at the Real GDP (i.e. Nominal GDP minus CPI).

Alice Poon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Da Best
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  M. Mayfield: Note that the usual term for a GDP deflator series is 平减指数. This may be an index to adjust for externalities, such as pollution
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GDP deduction/deductive index


Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-10 01:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDP deduction index

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Man Wah Leung: I vote for "GDP deduction" but not "GDP deductive". Personally, I think "GDP deduction index" is the best term.
8 hrs
  -> OK, please ignore inductive, thank you!