KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Economics

创业机构/创业投资

English translation: 创业投资 = venture capital (investment);长期股权投资的机构 = institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:创业机构/创业投资
English translation:创业投资 = venture capital (investment);长期股权投资的机构 = institutions
Entered by: Mark Xiang

10:31 Aug 1, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Securities
Chinese term or phrase: 创业机构/创业投资
...,很多方面已经不适应以资本运作为主营业务的创业机构。..., 中国的风险投资始于上个世纪80年代中期,被称为“创业投资”。
Mark Xiang
创业投资 = venture capital (investment);长期股权投资的机构 = institutions
Explanation:
Zero2ipo 2001年中国创业投资年度论坛 China Venture ...
... DragonTech Ventures 龙科创业投资管理公司. GIC Special Investment 新加坡政府直接投
资. Draper Fisher Jurvetson. ... Tsinghua Entrepreneur Park 清华创业园. Tsinghua Investment Management
清华兴业投资管理公司. Tsinghua Venture Capital 清华科技创业投资管理有限公司. ...
www.zero2ipo.com.cn/forum/INDEX.HTM - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Zero2ipo-2001年中国创业投资年度排名_滚动新闻_ ...
... 8. Legend Capital Limited联想投资. 9. NewMargin Venture Capital上海联创投资管理有限
公司. 10. Dragon Tech Venture龙科创业投资管理有限公司. 11. Government of Singapore Investment
Corporation新加坡政府投资有限公司. 12. Teda Venture Capital Company 天津泰达投资. 13. ...
finance.sina.com.cn/roll/20030715/1259369766.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

正确认识创业投资-博客中国www.blogchina.com
... 创业投资(venture capital investment)是私募股权投资(private equity investment)
的一种,而私募股权是相对于公募股权(公众股票市场)和私募债权(如
银行贷款)而言的。专业的私募股权投资除了创业投资,还有杠杆收购(LBO ...
www.blogchina.com/new/display/31871.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

2002年中国创业投资公司名录- 风险投资- IT ...
... China Merchants Investment北大招商创业投资管理有限公司 Peking University Founder Investment
Co., Ltd.北大方正投资有限公司 Q Qingdao Venture Capital Co.,Ltd.青岛创业投资有限
公司 Qinhuangdao Technology Investment Inc.秦皇岛科技投资公司 R Richina Capital ...
market.ccidnet.com/pub/article/c708_a18752_p1.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

美国创业投资继续增长
... 原作者: 自2004-7-28 7:35:46起,本文共被点击336次 今日3次. US Venture Investment Sees
a Jump 《洛杉矶时报》: 美国创业投资继续增长. (中文大意). 因首次股票公
开发行(IPO)持续增加,今年上半年向初创企业(start-ups)的注资增长了21%。. ...
www.wwenglish.com/freeclass/009/200407/200407281901.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

创业指导
... Venture Capital Association, BCCA): 协会并没有公布创业投资的正式定义,但规定
其成员为"积极活跃地管理资金,用于对英国未上市公司进行长期股权投资
的机构"([institutions] who are active in managing funds for long term equity investment in British ...
www.cncy.net/cyzd/cytz02.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

创业投资的定义_TOM科技
... 协会并没有公布创业投资的正式定义,但规定其成员为“积极活跃地管理
资金,用于对英国未上市公司进行长期股权投资的机构”([institutions] who are
active in managing funds for long term equity investment in British unlisted companies.)。. ...
tech.tom.com/2246/2004223-83247.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-01 22:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start-ups = 初创企业

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-02 12:52:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

创业机构 = ?? sorry, I read this as 创业投资机构. Googling seems to suggest this is right (venture capital institutions), but I\'m still not too sure about it.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
THANKS TO ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Start up company or Venture capital company / Venture capital investment
Ozethai
4 +2suggestion
Shang
3创业投资 = venture capital (investment);长期股权投资的机构 = institutions
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
创业机构/创业投资
suggestion


Explanation:
startup investment

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
创业机构/创业投资
Start up company or Venture capital company / Venture capital investment


Explanation:
A venture capital organisation can also be a joint venture, which is more like a partnership rather than a limited company. That would depend on the company law in each country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-01 12:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.szvca.com/


    Reference: http://www.shvc.com.cn/english/html/first.htm
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
28 mins
  -> Thank you. What time is it in Taipei, Wenjer?

agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
创业机构/创业投资
创业投资 = venture capital (investment);长期股权投资的机构 = institutions


Explanation:
Zero2ipo 2001年中国创业投资年度论坛 China Venture ...
... DragonTech Ventures 龙科创业投资管理公司. GIC Special Investment 新加坡政府直接投
资. Draper Fisher Jurvetson. ... Tsinghua Entrepreneur Park 清华创业园. Tsinghua Investment Management
清华兴业投资管理公司. Tsinghua Venture Capital 清华科技创业投资管理有限公司. ...
www.zero2ipo.com.cn/forum/INDEX.HTM - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Zero2ipo-2001年中国创业投资年度排名_滚动新闻_ ...
... 8. Legend Capital Limited联想投资. 9. NewMargin Venture Capital上海联创投资管理有限
公司. 10. Dragon Tech Venture龙科创业投资管理有限公司. 11. Government of Singapore Investment
Corporation新加坡政府投资有限公司. 12. Teda Venture Capital Company 天津泰达投资. 13. ...
finance.sina.com.cn/roll/20030715/1259369766.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

正确认识创业投资-博客中国www.blogchina.com
... 创业投资(venture capital investment)是私募股权投资(private equity investment)
的一种,而私募股权是相对于公募股权(公众股票市场)和私募债权(如
银行贷款)而言的。专业的私募股权投资除了创业投资,还有杠杆收购(LBO ...
www.blogchina.com/new/display/31871.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

2002年中国创业投资公司名录- 风险投资- IT ...
... China Merchants Investment北大招商创业投资管理有限公司 Peking University Founder Investment
Co., Ltd.北大方正投资有限公司 Q Qingdao Venture Capital Co.,Ltd.青岛创业投资有限
公司 Qinhuangdao Technology Investment Inc.秦皇岛科技投资公司 R Richina Capital ...
market.ccidnet.com/pub/article/c708_a18752_p1.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

美国创业投资继续增长
... 原作者: 自2004-7-28 7:35:46起,本文共被点击336次 今日3次. US Venture Investment Sees
a Jump 《洛杉矶时报》: 美国创业投资继续增长. (中文大意). 因首次股票公
开发行(IPO)持续增加,今年上半年向初创企业(start-ups)的注资增长了21%。. ...
www.wwenglish.com/freeclass/009/200407/200407281901.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

创业指导
... Venture Capital Association, BCCA): 协会并没有公布创业投资的正式定义,但规定
其成员为"积极活跃地管理资金,用于对英国未上市公司进行长期股权投资
的机构"([institutions] who are active in managing funds for long term equity investment in British ...
www.cncy.net/cyzd/cytz02.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

创业投资的定义_TOM科技
... 协会并没有公布创业投资的正式定义,但规定其成员为“积极活跃地管理
资金,用于对英国未上市公司进行长期股权投资的机构”([institutions] who are
active in managing funds for long term equity investment in British unlisted companies.)。. ...
tech.tom.com/2246/2004223-83247.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-01 22:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start-ups = 初创企业

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-02 12:52:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

创业机构 = ?? sorry, I read this as 创业投资机构. Googling seems to suggest this is right (venture capital institutions), but I\'m still not too sure about it.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS TO ALL!