KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

那地方發生了甚麼事? (2/2)

English translation: there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:那地方
English translation:there
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:50 Aug 11, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 那地方發生了甚麼事? (2/2)
Sentence: 你知道那地方發生了甚麼事嗎?原來有人發現那裏的水是有害的。

1st Attempt: You know what happened over there? They discovered that the water is polluted.

Question One: Is polluted a fair rendering of 有害的?

Question Two: Consider the sentence part 那地方發生了甚麼事嗎. It would appear that the subject of this sentence part is 甚麼事. It also appears that 那地方 is used as an adverb telling us where 甚麼事 occurred. Nevertheless, the subject is placed at the end of the sentence, and there is nothing to indicate that 那地方 is either an adverb or prepositional phrase. Can anyone offer a good explanation for what is going on here? Is this good written Chinese?

You are welcome to comment on other parts of my translation as well.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
harmful, pernicious
Explanation:
For the the actual meaning of 有害 see above. Do you know why the water is not fit for consumption? Is pollution or bacterial or ....?

As for the question sentence 那地方 is an adverbial (locality), 發生(了) = Verb, 事 is the subject, 甚麼 is the same as 什麼 = what?.
When the term 地方 is used to indicated a locality, in written language there usually is a 在 (at) preceding it. In spoken language I am sure it is left out a lot. For "over there" - I would suggest 那邊.
Selected response from:

Abbatrans
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Do you know what happened there? It was eventually discovered that the water was harmful.

Acknowledgement: My thanks to Elfie for her thorough answer. She appears to have explained everything but the unusual placement of the subject. Also, my thanks to Wenjer for his confirmatory support. This has been a very difficult question to unravel, and it still suffers from loose ends.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1b-g.html#s15 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2harmful, perniciousAbbatrans
3 +1Hazardous
franksf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harmful, pernicious


Explanation:
For the the actual meaning of 有害 see above. Do you know why the water is not fit for consumption? Is pollution or bacterial or ....?

As for the question sentence 那地方 is an adverbial (locality), 發生(了) = Verb, 事 is the subject, 甚麼 is the same as 什麼 = what?.
When the term 地方 is used to indicated a locality, in written language there usually is a 在 (at) preceding it. In spoken language I am sure it is left out a lot. For "over there" - I would suggest 那邊.


Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Do you know what happened there? It was eventually discovered that the water was harmful.

Acknowledgement: My thanks to Elfie for her thorough answer. She appears to have explained everything but the unusual placement of the subject. Also, my thanks to Wenjer for his confirmatory support. This has been a very difficult question to unravel, and it still suffers from loose ends.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-1b-g.html#s15 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
33 mins

agree  IC --
1 day17 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hazardous


Explanation:
Literally: Do you know what happened in that place? It turned out that someone found that the water there was hazardous.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 hrs