KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

千萬不要

English translation: must never


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:千萬不要
English translation:must never
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

13:29 Aug 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 千萬不要
Sentence: 小孩子千萬不要玩火,因為這是很危險的。

1st Attempt: Playing with fire is very dangerous, and small children should never do it.

Question: I have translated 千萬不要 as "one should never". Is this a proper rendering?

As always you are welcome to comment on any part of my translation or offer one of your own. Please do not forget to answer the designated question for the entry, however.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
must never
Explanation:
Children must never play with fire as it is extremely dangerous to do so.

Your first try is OK, but it seems to have lost the emphasis the source text places on the danger of children's playing with fire.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Playing with fire is very dangerous, and small children must never do it.

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank everyone for their very helpful responses. As Chinoise appears to have noted all of them were good and each offered a different aspect of what might have been a top rate response. Communease was first, Yi Yuan captured the emphasis of my error, and pkchan provided the supporting evidence.

So, who should receive the points? The one whose pea is under the nutshell. The award goes to Yi Yuan.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s6 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
pkchan
4 +1must never
Yi Yuan
4 +1One Must NeverPhilip Tang


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One Must Never


Explanation:
Your rendering sounds OK!

I prefer "One Must Never" because ""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 14:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continue my explanation -

Because ""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-30 14:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I kept clicking the wrong button before I can finish my explanation - one more try

Because "千萬" basically imply "under no circumstance" with a sense of warning!

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must never


Explanation:
Children must never play with fire as it is extremely dangerous to do so.

Your first try is OK, but it seems to have lost the emphasis the source text places on the danger of children's playing with fire.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Playing with fire is very dangerous, and small children must never do it.

Acknowledgment: I would like to thank everyone for their very helpful responses. As Chinoise appears to have noted all of them were good and each offered a different aspect of what might have been a top rate response. Communease was first, Yi Yuan captured the emphasis of my error, and pkchan provided the supporting evidence.

So, who should receive the points? The one whose pea is under the nutshell. The award goes to Yi Yuan.

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s6 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
時報悅讀網書摘:千萬不要驚慌. 不論你多麼急著想找到工作,都不能在未來可能成為你老闆的人 面前,表現出慌張或急切的情緒。 No matter how desperate you are, you must never ...
www.readingtimes.com.tw/ReadingTimes/ProductPage.aspx?gp=pr... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


翻譯論壇-譯网情深[Translation Forums:Translation As A Love] - 瀏覽 ... - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]能夠在電話裡談的事情千萬不要寫在白紙上﹔當面能談的事情千萬不要在電話裡說﹔輕輕 一笑能帶 ... 羅斯福曰:Never, never, you must never remind a man at work on a ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/mtsbbs/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=48426 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


The Sky is too High » MusicAnd a child to my heart We must never be apart We must never be apart ... 的畫面 燈火是你美麗那張臉終於找到所有流浪的終點你的微笑結束了疲倦千萬不要說天長地久 ...
cancan.mysinablog.com/index.php?op=Default&postCategoryId=171 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


ic975Never settle for 'just getting the job done.'--Tom Hopkins 成功者懂得從失敗之處 重新開始,千萬不要自滿於「做了就算了」的態度。 在哪裡跌倒就從哪裡爬起來,是 ...
www.ic975.com/h/h1.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Global Voices Online » Blog Archive » China: Why wait for the ... - [ Translate this page ]我說這些的目的是你千萬不要一蹴而就。第二你也不要低估自己做的事,我可以這樣說,楊 ... but one must never downplay the effect a website can have on a person. ...
www.globalvoicesonline.org/.../ - 90k - Cached - Similar pages


SkyLanD's Weblog-Blogging what interests me! - [ Translate this page ]SkyLanD's Weblog. 獨愛英超.心屬曼聯[i never needed a friend, like i do now] ... 17 千萬不要認為高級知識分子就非常與眾不同,記住全國人民都是一樣的。 ...
www.playmyself.com/catalog.asp?page=11 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Yahoo! 360° - David Liu's Blog - "Winners Never Cheat"千萬不要以為你是領導者,就可以自訂遊戲規則。事實恰恰相反,領導者更得以身作則,以展現 ... You must be a member of Yahoo! 360° to comment on this blog entry. ...
blog.360.yahoo.com/blog-BImN7_c5c6rYDyrZhnfIYg--?cq=1&p=9 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


客家三合水音樂會祇是,千萬不要被風捉弄而迷失,千萬不能放掉線的源頭那雙手。 ... Flying up and high, You must never forget your holding hands; ...
twtp2usa.taiwantp.net/tahw/Act10.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


妙子的異鄉翦影:來自YUKI的甜蜜我強烈建議各位,千萬不要往下看。 法國的Valrhona 66%,我吃過。 ... The base must never be submersed in water or place in a dishwasher. ...
blog.yam.com/lifeshot/archives/1030045.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks