International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

已經認識A了

English translation: know person A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:認識A
English translation:know person A
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

00:35 Sep 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Grammatikalische Analyse (Grammatical Analysis)
Chinese term or phrase: 已經認識A了
Sentence: 高小姐在保險公司做事的時候已經認識黃先生了。

1st Attempt: Miss Ko already became acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Question: What do you think? Is it OK to translate 已經認識A了 as "already became acquainted with A".

As always you are welcome to comment on any part of my translation or offer one of your own. Please do not forget to answer the designated question for the entry, however.

Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/contents.html#p...

Warning: In order to provide ProZ.com users with the best glossary entries possible, more than one question for the same entry will be asked from time to time. Please keep in mind when responding that you will be graded on your responses to ALL questions asked.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
has known
Explanation:
Ms. Ko has known Mr. Wong from her time at the insurance company.
or
Ms. Ko is already acquinted with Mr. Wong from her time at the insurance company.
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Miss Ko was already acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Acknowledgment: This was truly a difficult question that required more context to be properly rendered.

I truly believe that Pei Ling, vikki, and anastasia are making assumptions about the text that go beyond what is justified in the absence of more context. As Pei Ling's responses were both provided in very good English, I am awarding her the points.

What native speaker would every write "Ms. Ko has known Mr. Wong while working at the insurance company." Certainly, none that I know!

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s7 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1has known A
Xumei Dong
4has known
peiling


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has known


Explanation:
Ms. Ko has known Mr. Wong from her time at the insurance company.
or
Ms. Ko is already acquinted with Mr. Wong from her time at the insurance company.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Final Rendering: Miss Ko was already acquainted with Mr. Wong while working at an insurance company.

Acknowledgment: This was truly a difficult question that required more context to be properly rendered.

I truly believe that Pei Ling, vikki, and anastasia are making assumptions about the text that go beyond what is justified in the absence of more context. As Pei Ling's responses were both provided in very good English, I am awarding her the points.

What native speaker would every write "Ms. Ko has known Mr. Wong while working at the insurance company." Certainly, none that I know!

Discussion: Please see http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/tsongkit/part3/III-2-g.html#s7 for further discussion regarding the context of this question.

My very best from the land of no mountains surrounded by sea on many sides.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has known A


Explanation:
Ms. Ko has known Mr. Wong while working at the insurance company.


Xumei Dong
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs