KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

全国高校自主招生

English translation: Nationwide higher institution independent enrollment/recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全国高校自主招生
English translation:Nationwide higher institution independent enrollment/recruitment
Entered by: Wilman

19:41 Mar 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 全国高校自主招生
My translation is 'Nationwide higher institution independent enrollment'? Does it sound right or is there a term that they normally used in mainland China? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
'Nationwide higher institution independent enrollment
Explanation:
I think your translation is correct. I don't think there is a term for this.
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'Nationwide higher institution independent enrollmentJian Zhang
3Independent enrolments of nationwide tertiary education institutions
Chun Un


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Nationwide higher institution independent enrollment


Explanation:
I think your translation is correct. I don't think there is a term for this.

Jian Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent enrolments of nationwide tertiary education institutions


Explanation:
If the translation is used on the mainland, I think British style is preferred to American one, hence my suggestion.

Chun Un
Macau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese