KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

免费公益原则

English translation: principle of free public xx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:免费公益原则
English translation:principle of free public xx
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:51 Mar 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 免费公益原则
新《义务教育法》规定了义务教育的免费公益原则,它将消除由学费门槛导致的教育不公平
Denyce Seow
Singapore
principle of free public education
Explanation:
The new Compulsory Education Law provides the principle for free public education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-17 14:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典中对公益一词的英文翻译是public welfare,但是英文里的public welfare的意思和你的句子里的公益的意思是有差别的。中文里的公益翻译成英文视其中文搭配可有不同的翻译方法。如:公益广告英文是 public announcement。我觉得翻译这个词一定要看上下文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-21 15:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我下面所写的是由Jian Zhang的comment所想到的。看到Public welfare,我中文的反应就是福利。义务教育是国家给与公民的一项福利,但好像把它翻译成 principle of public welfare in your sentence 英语听起来有点奇怪。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
I have to agree with Tingting on her explanation.

Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...defines "the pinciple of free public welfare" in mandatory education...Jian Zhang
4principle of free public educationisahuang
3the principles of gratuity and public welfare
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...defines "the pinciple of free public welfare" in mandatory education...


Explanation:
the mandatory education is a type of public welfare provided to citizens free of charge.

Jian Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principles of gratuity and public welfare


Explanation:
I think in here it refers to 免费 and 公益, as two principles.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of free public education


Explanation:
The new Compulsory Education Law provides the principle for free public education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-17 14:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典中对公益一词的英文翻译是public welfare,但是英文里的public welfare的意思和你的句子里的公益的意思是有差别的。中文里的公益翻译成英文视其中文搭配可有不同的翻译方法。如:公益广告英文是 public announcement。我觉得翻译这个词一定要看上下文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-21 15:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

我下面所写的是由Jian Zhang的comment所想到的。看到Public welfare,我中文的反应就是福利。义务教育是国家给与公民的一项福利,但好像把它翻译成 principle of public welfare in your sentence 英语听起来有点奇怪。

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have to agree with Tingting on her explanation.

Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
9 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Jian Zhang: I think your reasoning makes sense. However, 公益 in this paragraph means exactly "public welfare" provided by the government.
4 days
  -> I see what you mean, but frankly "free public welfare" sounds very awkward. public welfare is free.