KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

按人口比例分配到省

English translation: allocate undergraduate admission quota based on the population in each province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:按人口比例分配到省
English translation:allocate undergraduate admission quota based on the population in each province
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:03 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 按人口比例分配到省
中国政法大学首开先河,将本科生的招生计划首次按人口比例分配到省,试图校正垢病了几十年的“倾斜的高考分数线”。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
in proportion to
Explanation:
make undergraduate admissions in proportion to provincial population or
allocate undergraduate admission quota based on the population in each province
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in proportion toisahuang
4allocate enrollment quotas according to the population ration to each province
Julia Zou
3 +1prorate recruiting quota according to provincial population
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prorate recruiting quota according to provincial population


Explanation:
...or allocating recruiting quota according to each province's population

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Fang, is it the latin word 'pro rata', meaning 'in proportion to' ?
1 day8 hrs
  -> Yes, that's also correct. And thanks, Martin!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in proportion to


Explanation:
make undergraduate admissions in proportion to provincial population or
allocate undergraduate admission quota based on the population in each province

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocate enrollment quotas according to the population ration to each province


Explanation:

allocate enrollment quotas according to the population ration to each province

实际上,每个学校在每个省的招生规模都是有限额的,比如:清华在重庆收23个,北大在重庆收25个。只是打比方,数字是乱编的。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4