KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

专科起点

English translation: Transferred from an associate program/degree


02:14 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Graduation Certificate
Chinese term or phrase: 专科起点
专科起点四年制本科

From what I understand this is for someone who started from a 2-year associate degree and then going for an undergraduate degree. What is a concise way to translate it into English?
Di Wu
English translation:Transferred from an associate program/degree
Explanation:
This is tricky. The same meaning with 专升本 - you are right: from an associate degree to an undergraduate degree. Though the associate degree in the U.S. normally covers only wo years of college study, while in China, mostly three years.

I am afraid there is no more concise way. If it's talking about a program, then maybe "four-year undergraduate program transferred from an associate program".

If it's talking about a degree, then maybe "[four-year] bachelor degree transferred from an associate degree".

Proz has at least two threads for this "专科":

www.proz.com/kudoz/648903
www.proz.com/kudoz/922295
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transferred from an associate program/degree
H. J. Zhang
3Starting from the degree of the training schooltulip855


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Starting from the degree of the training school


Explanation:
高等教育本专科中的“分校、大专班及其他”学生数中含:分校、大专班学生、成人高校招收的普通学生和电大普通专科班学生数。 ... 农民技术培训学校Technical Training Schools for Peasants, 486281, 9047.08, 7744.67, 6209.59, 40.86, 14.76 ...
www.tech.net.cn/basic/statistics/2629.shtml - 100k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

flytowest.com地址翻译比如,洛阳工业高等专科学校Luoyang Technology College江西省高等专科学校Jiangxi Province High Training School 郑州电力 ... Some junior middle school graduates are accepted by senior middle schools while some go to vocational schools and ...
www.flytowest.com/mat/degree.htm - 7k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

专科毕业生就业的探索与实践Research on Employment Securement of ...转变择业观,拓宽专科毕业生就业渠道Changing View of Choosing Jobs and Broadening Employment Channels for Students of Training Schools <<山西高等学校社会科学学报Social Sciences Journal of Colleges of Shanxi>> 李萍 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=glhtgygdzkxxxb200104011


tulip855
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transferred from an associate program/degree


Explanation:
This is tricky. The same meaning with 专升本 - you are right: from an associate degree to an undergraduate degree. Though the associate degree in the U.S. normally covers only wo years of college study, while in China, mostly three years.

I am afraid there is no more concise way. If it's talking about a program, then maybe "four-year undergraduate program transferred from an associate program".

If it's talking about a degree, then maybe "[four-year] bachelor degree transferred from an associate degree".

Proz has at least two threads for this "专科":

www.proz.com/kudoz/648903
www.proz.com/kudoz/922295

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Agree. But ‘associate program/degree’is 专科? I sent you information related to degrees in China
1 hr
  -> thanks for the comment and file. they are helpful. Yes, 专科 also corresponds with post-secondary specialized college or junior college, but quite wordy. Please refer to the two Proz threads I linked for discussion on this term.