KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

情逾金蘭

English translation: A friendship better than sworn brotherhood or sworn sisterhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:情逾金蘭
English translation:A friendship better than sworn brotherhood or sworn sisterhood
Entered by: ysun

16:43 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 情逾金蘭
”情逾金蘭“的摯友。
這四字成語請問英文有貼切的相對成語嗎?
先謝謝了!
Carolyn Chen
A friendship better than sworn brotherhood or sworn sisterhood
Explanation:
不知英文有无贴切的相对成语,只知其意思是比结拜兄弟姐妹还要深的情谊。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-02-22 22:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: "不過中文中的金和蘭所象徵的意境,英文應該也有。金是貴重,蘭可以説是高潔嗎?"
Yes, you are right. It’s a golden and noble relationship, but I couldn’t find an equivalent idiom in English. You may want to ask a native English speaker for help. The Chinese language is so magnificent!

“义结金兰”源于“二人同心,其利断金;同心之言,其臭如兰。”
Please see http://www.cctv.com/program/20040422/101361.shtml
“这句话出自《周易大传》,原话是说:“二人同心,其利断金;同心之言,其臭如兰。”这里所说的“利”,是指“锋利”,“断金”,是指斩断金属之类的东西。这句话的意思是说,共事的两个人只要同心同德,同心同行,就会无往而不胜。后一句“同心之言,其臭如兰。”这里所说的“臭”,其实是比喻闻到“香”的气味。这句话是说,出自同心同德的言语,如同兰花一样清香。唐代学者孔颖达对这句话解释说:“二人若同齐其心,其钎利能断截于金。金是坚刚之物,能断而截之,盛言利之甚也。此谓二人心行同也。”意思是说,两个同事之人,若能齐心协力,同心同德,做起事来,就如同锋利的东西能截断金属之类的物件一样。”
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9A friendship better than sworn brotherhood or sworn sisterhoodysun
3 +4sisterly relationship
pkchan
4intimate more than borthers and sisters
Duobing Chen
3intimate relationship / intimate friendship
Helen Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intimate relationship / intimate friendship


Explanation:
intimate relationship / intimate friendship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-20 17:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是明白,但是需要润色,不知英文更贴切的说法如何表达,请大侠指教

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orientalhorizon: 这种英文说法有可能对,也有可能令人产生误解。
8 hrs
  -> 有道理,是容易引起误解,谢谢指教!

neutral  rushidao: Intimate relationship: a relationship in which there is physical or emotional intimacy. Physical intimacy is characterized by romantic or passionate love and attachment, or sexual activity. See Wikipedia.
9 hrs
  -> 我再想了一下,翻成intimate relationship的确不妥,谢谢指教!

neutral  Jason Ma: 主要是英文中没有对等的说法。Brother, sister多会让人联想到血缘关系。仅仅凭誓约盟言就生死相许,西人可能不好理解。
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sisterly relationship


Explanation:
金蘭是指形同姐妹之情

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 如果是说女子之间的朋友情谊的话。但"金兰"倒不是专指姐妹之情,相反,原先由于一直绝对的男权社会,“义结金兰”倒是主要指男子间的结拜,但随着社会的发展进步,现在男、女同样用,
3 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
5 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: 西人应该容易理解pkshu的这个版本.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate more than borthers and sisters


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A friendship better than sworn brotherhood or sworn sisterhood


Explanation:
不知英文有无贴切的相对成语,只知其意思是比结拜兄弟姐妹还要深的情谊。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-02-22 22:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: "不過中文中的金和蘭所象徵的意境,英文應該也有。金是貴重,蘭可以説是高潔嗎?"
Yes, you are right. It’s a golden and noble relationship, but I couldn’t find an equivalent idiom in English. You may want to ask a native English speaker for help. The Chinese language is so magnificent!

“义结金兰”源于“二人同心,其利断金;同心之言,其臭如兰。”
Please see http://www.cctv.com/program/20040422/101361.shtml
“这句话出自《周易大传》,原话是说:“二人同心,其利断金;同心之言,其臭如兰。”这里所说的“利”,是指“锋利”,“断金”,是指斩断金属之类的东西。这句话的意思是说,共事的两个人只要同心同德,同心同行,就会无往而不胜。后一句“同心之言,其臭如兰。”这里所说的“臭”,其实是比喻闻到“香”的气味。这句话是说,出自同心同德的言语,如同兰花一样清香。唐代学者孔颖达对这句话解释说:“二人若同齐其心,其钎利能断截于金。金是坚刚之物,能断而截之,盛言利之甚也。此谓二人心行同也。”意思是说,两个同事之人,若能齐心协力,同心同德,做起事来,就如同锋利的东西能截断金属之类的物件一样。”



    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/45558975.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 很貼切!不過中文中的金和蘭所象徵的意境,英文應該也有。金是貴重,蘭可以説是高潔嗎?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 比结拜兄弟姐妹还要深的情谊
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma: With Wenjer.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angus Woo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rushidao: There is no exact equivalence in English. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friendship#Types_of_friendship
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Naikei Wong: or stronger...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your suggestion! "Stronger than" might be better!

agree  crowdparadise
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Li
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you!