KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

“三好”学生

English translation: ″Three-good″ Students


12:57 Sep 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: “三好”学生
感谢先。
pastoral taylor
China
English translation:″Three-good″ Students
Explanation:
″Three-good″ Students

popular expression in China
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3″Three-good″ StudentsRitchest
4 +1THREE VIRTUES STUDENT AWARD
Prof Projex
3 +2model studentkjmcguire
4 +1"Three Excellences" Studentxiaoyanchen
2 +1straight A student
Yang Min
3a moral, well-performing and athletic studentShelleyX


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model student


Explanation:
'Excellent student' or 'merit student' might also do.

It refers to those students who study hard, have a good attitude and who are good at sports (also called a 'Triple A' student : Academic, Attitude, Athletic)

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gertrude Tsau: 'Triple A' makes sense.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Gertrude

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
″Three-good″ Students


Explanation:
″Three-good″ Students

popular expression in China

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: It's very China specific, so I think a virtual translation is workable here.
2 hrs

agree  Jason Young: Typically Chinese, so this one might work well, with quotation marks of course. A back translation into Chinese may be able to tell the point.
12 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
3 days33 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight A student


Explanation:
straight A student

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Guo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xiaoyanchen: A "straight A student" means a student who gets an A in all subjects.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THREE VIRTUES STUDENT AWARD


Explanation:
FYI

Prof Projex
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young: Good one
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a moral, well-performing and athletic student


Explanation:
尽管“三好学生”字面是说德智体三方面都好,实际上还是以学业成绩好为主,我觉得用all-around good student是可以接受的,简洁达意

如果实在是要强调三方面的话,可以说:

a moral, well-performing and athletic student



ShelleyX
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Three Excellences" Student


Explanation:
"Excellence" is very commonly used in names of awards in English, but usually only in one area such as Teaching Excellence Award, Product Design Excellence Award, or Clean Air Excellence Award. In the case of 三好学生, we can use the expression "Three Excellences" Student and I found it is indeed used by some website too: See the link below:
http://english.gongyi.gov.cn/content.asp?id=1157

xiaoyanchen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day19 hrs