KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

校级研究奖金

English translation: University Research Grant/Fellowship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:校级研究奖金
English translation:University Research Grant/Fellowship
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

05:31 Feb 1, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 校级研究奖金
What kind of research support is this in English? It is being distinguished from a "scholarship" or "bursary." Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Germaine A Hoston
University Research Grant
Explanation:
Reference the link below. 校级研究 would be "University Level", and I believe they are commonly referred to as Grants in this case as opposed to scholarships, though either works fine I'm sure.

Hope this can be of use.
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5University Research GrantHankHill
4University(-level) fellowship
Adsion


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Research Grant


Explanation:
Reference the link below. 校级研究 would be "University Level", and I believe they are commonly referred to as Grants in this case as opposed to scholarships, though either works fine I'm sure.

Hope this can be of use.


    Reference: http://ms.lzu.edu.cn/html/xyjj.html
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: Sorry Fredrick, but I have doubt on "Grant" here, since it usually means 研究补助(金) in Chinese, that's to say "welfare/benefit" to support researches other than "awards to recoganize completed work and encourage...", moreover, -level is probably necessary...
11 hrs

neutral  Kathy Huang: My question: Is it right to say, if money comes from the school, then it's 'fellowship'; if money comes from outside of school, it's 'research grant'?
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University(-level) fellowship


Explanation:
Another option, but appears nice to me. See follow for reference

免税研究奖金
tax-exempt fellowship
taxexempt fellowship 免税研究奖金 taxexempt import 免税进口 免税进口货物 tax www.cibo.biz
联邦研究奖金
federation fellowship
此外,政府还提供五年期联邦研究奖金(federation fellowship),让研究表现杰出者
可以五年仅作研究(research only),不必 ... www.ciae.ntu.edu.tw


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-01 16:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University(-level) fellowship had better be University(-level) (research) fellowship to be more clarified...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18