KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

合卷本

English translation: one-volume edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:合卷本
English translation:one-volume edition
Entered by: Francesca Cassini

17:45 Dec 7, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 合卷本
I'm translating a list of works by a Chinese scholar and I found this term I don't know how to translate: 合卷本
Context:
教育大辞典(增订合卷本,主编),1998年,上海教育出版社。

增订 means "revised and enlarged", but what about 合卷本?

Previously in the list there is the same work in his first edition:
教育大辞典(12卷本,主编),1990—1992年,上海教育出版社。

Thanks!
Francesca Cassini
Italy
one-volume edition
Explanation:
合订本是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典
词典释义. 1.one-volume edition; bound volume. 1.one-volume edition; bound volume
. back file; bound volume of back issues. 过期报刊合订本. 展开词典例句 ...

www.iciba.com/%E5%90%88%E8%... - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their answers, all very clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Combined volume
Bin Tiede
3one-volume edition
pkchan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combined volume


Explanation:
A few books combined into one.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lifu Wang
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-volume edition


Explanation:
合订本是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典
词典释义. 1.one-volume edition; bound volume. 1.one-volume edition; bound volume
. back file; bound volume of back issues. 过期报刊合订本. 展开词典例句 ...

www.iciba.com/%E5%90%88%E8%... - Cached - Similar

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their answers, all very clear