KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

反向小综合

English translation: Comprehensive Exams on Secondary(or Minor) Subjects


13:49 Feb 9, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 反向小综合
反向小综合 as a subject. From what I understand, the explanation is as follows:

反向小综合会考是指有文科高考倾向的学生,在高二期间需要参加理科综合的会考;有理科高考倾向的学生,在高二期间需要参加文科综合的会考。文科综合会考内容包括政治、历史、地理三个科目,理科综合会考内容包括物理、化学、生物三个科目。

Any idea what's the proper term for this subject?
xxxRachel Seah
English translation:Comprehensive Exams on Secondary(or Minor) Subjects
Explanation:
Think in another way:

For high-school students with different plans for their future, they have primary subjects (or major subjects) and secondary subjects (or minor subjects) in their curricula. The former are more important and the latter less important.

And as for "小", maybe it is not very necessary to translate it at all.
Selected response from:

mrbeijing
China
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comprehensive Exams on Secondary(or Minor) Subjects
mrbeijing
3combined exam for non-concentrators
Phil Hand


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined exam for non-concentrators


Explanation:
That's borrowing some language from Harvard

or:
out-of-concentration combined exam
basic requirement combined exam
pre-gaokao syllabus breadth exam

There's no "proper" term.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comprehensive Exams on Secondary(or Minor) Subjects


Explanation:
Think in another way:

For high-school students with different plans for their future, they have primary subjects (or major subjects) and secondary subjects (or minor subjects) in their curricula. The former are more important and the latter less important.

And as for "小", maybe it is not very necessary to translate it at all.


mrbeijing
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxailei
16 hrs