KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

工学学士学位

English translation: BS (Bachelor of Science) in Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:工学学士学位
English translation:BS (Bachelor of Science) in Engineering
Entered by: ysun

22:06 Dec 5, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Chinese term or phrase: 工学学士学位
工学学士学位. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Bachelor of Science in Engineering
Explanation:
Many Chinese dictionaries explain as follows:
Bachelor of Engineering - 工学士
Bachelor of Science - 理学士
Bachelor of Arts - 文学士

However, in the U.S., "Bachelor of Science in Engineering" is used for 工学士.
For reference purpose only, on my diploma, it says: Master of Science in Chemical Engineering.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, there are no Bachelor of Engineering degrees in the US. For engineering degrees, there are only BS and MS, such as BS in Chemical Eng., BS in Electrical Eng., BS in Mechanical Eng, and etc. But I am not sure of the systems in other countries. Please see UCLA\'s website as below:

http://www.apb.ucla.edu/Web02/CVMAJORS.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there are Ph.D degrees in various engineering fields.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bachelor of Science in Engineeringysun
4 +4Bachelor Degree in Engineering
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +2B.S.E.
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1Bachelor of Engineering Degreesurfish


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor Degree in Engineering


Explanation:
Bachelor Degree in Engineering

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: " 's"
3 mins

agree  albertdeng
2 hrs

agree  fengjiao
5 hrs

agree  pleasure
2 days 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
工学学士学位
Bachelor of Engineering Degree


Explanation:
Another option: Bachelor of Engineering Degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-06 02:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Bachelor of Engineering degree
or Bachelor of Engineering is enough



surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bachelor of Science in Engineering


Explanation:
Many Chinese dictionaries explain as follows:
Bachelor of Engineering - 工学士
Bachelor of Science - 理学士
Bachelor of Arts - 文学士

However, in the U.S., "Bachelor of Science in Engineering" is used for 工学士.
For reference purpose only, on my diploma, it says: Master of Science in Chemical Engineering.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, there are no Bachelor of Engineering degrees in the US. For engineering degrees, there are only BS and MS, such as BS in Chemical Eng., BS in Electrical Eng., BS in Mechanical Eng, and etc. But I am not sure of the systems in other countries. Please see UCLA\'s website as below:

http://www.apb.ucla.edu/Web02/CVMAJORS.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there are Ph.D degrees in various engineering fields.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Smith
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B.S.E.


Explanation:
Bachelor of Science in Engineering

A bachelor of science degree differs from that of a bachelor of arts degree. A bachelor of science degree in engineering is different still. See the below link for an example of a B.S.C.E -- a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering.


    https://engineering.purdue.edu/Engr/Academics/Programs/ce.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but you should not overlooked my bad grammar! (smile)

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs