KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

副院长

English translation: Associate Dean


22:26 Mar 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 副院长
There are several English names for 副院长, like Vice Dean, Assistant Dean and Associate Dean. Which one is more commonly used in the US? Thank you.
Jian Chen
English translation:Associate Dean
Explanation:
You can go to some of the universities' website and click on faculty. I am sure you will find the answer there. Below is one of the links.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Associate Deanisahuang
4 +1Vice Dean
Lu Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
副院长
Vice Dean


Explanation:
I prefer Vice Dean

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
副院长
Associate Dean


Explanation:
You can go to some of the universities' website and click on faculty. I am sure you will find the answer there. Below is one of the links.


    Reference: http://www.gmu.edu/departments/law/faculty/directory.html
isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 mins

agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Beth Dennison
7 hrs