通流容量

English translation: definition...

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 通流容量
About 护层保护器...

通流容量 (kJ)

I found some answers on Google, but I'm not 100% convinced. :(
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:definition...
Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:pMtfnuF4ELoJ:asp.cn/cgi...

some of the refs are about protecting buildings from lightning strikes.

It seems the units should be amps not joules?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-27 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"什么是通流容量?
避雷器不发生实质性破坏而能通过规定次数、规定波形的最大限度的电流峰值"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-27 10:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about current surges or peaks?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-27 21:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:blL7LVMilPgJ:www.ecmweb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-27 21:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Joules is also a number typically taken from calculated component data. As a rule of thumb, a surge protector designed with 20mm diameter metal-oxide varistors (MOVs) will have a joule rating of 80J per MOV, which correlates to about 6,500A of surge current withstand capability. Therefore, a device with 4 MOVs, for example, would have a joule rating of 320J, or 26,000A, of surge current."

Is this it? (it doesn't sound quite like English):
'surge current withstand capability' - a device can be rated in amps (surge current) or the corresponding joule rating (for energy dissipation)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-27 21:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The units are quite small, joules rather than kilojoules...

Not sure I understand the context. 护层保护器 - what is this? are we on the right track with lightning/surge protection devices for buildings?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-27 21:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'or the corresponding joule rating (for energy dissipation)'
-> take out '(for energy dissipation)' here
- expressing the rating of the device in joules could just be a 'manner of speaking' by the electrical engineers. (joules for energy dissipation comes in the previous paragraph, but in another context, possibly.)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all this information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shunt (redirect) capacity. If it is lightning arrestor.
billychang
4withstand capacity
Jianming Sun
4current discharge capacity
Nai-Ching Ting
3definition...
chica nueva
3discharge current capacity
Ritchest


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通流容量
withstand capacity


Explanation:
withstand capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 09:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fenghua-advanced.com/upload/cpa00117-121.pdf

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通流容量
discharge current capacity


Explanation:
通流容量
discharge current capacity


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通流容量
current discharge capacity


Explanation:
I agree both Lesley's definition and Ritchest's answer and therefore consider the sequence of words to be adjusted a little to fit the definition.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
通流容量
Shunt (redirect) capacity. If it is lightning arrestor.


Explanation:
This came straight from my CWNA study guide. Lesley is right, it should be expressed in amps. Another critical parameter is the speed of discharge (<8 micro-seconds according to IEEE standard).

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通流容量
definition...


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:pMtfnuF4ELoJ:asp.cn/cgi...

some of the refs are about protecting buildings from lightning strikes.

It seems the units should be amps not joules?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-27 10:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"什么是通流容量?
避雷器不发生实质性破坏而能通过规定次数、规定波形的最大限度的电流峰值"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-27 10:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about current surges or peaks?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-27 21:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:blL7LVMilPgJ:www.ecmweb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-27 21:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Joules is also a number typically taken from calculated component data. As a rule of thumb, a surge protector designed with 20mm diameter metal-oxide varistors (MOVs) will have a joule rating of 80J per MOV, which correlates to about 6,500A of surge current withstand capability. Therefore, a device with 4 MOVs, for example, would have a joule rating of 320J, or 26,000A, of surge current."

Is this it? (it doesn't sound quite like English):
'surge current withstand capability' - a device can be rated in amps (surge current) or the corresponding joule rating (for energy dissipation)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-27 21:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The units are quite small, joules rather than kilojoules...

Not sure I understand the context. 护层保护器 - what is this? are we on the right track with lightning/surge protection devices for buildings?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-27 21:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'or the corresponding joule rating (for energy dissipation)'
-> take out '(for energy dissipation)' here
- expressing the rating of the device in joules could just be a 'manner of speaking' by the electrical engineers. (joules for energy dissipation comes in the previous paragraph, but in another context, possibly.)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all this information.