A sentence

English translation: 工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......在拆除后的场地上扩建.....

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: A sentence
来宾电厂改扩建工程是在来宾A电厂主厂房固定端拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物的场地上改扩建2x300MW燃煤机组

I am confused with the part 拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物. I don't really get the picture. Can someone please give me a hint?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......在拆除后的场地上扩建.....
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-10-28 14:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......然后在拆除后的场地上扩建.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-29 01:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

辅助生产构筑物 auxiliary buildings: 废水处理、空压站、废品仓库等建筑
附属建筑物 outbuildings/outhouses:门房等建筑
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
It makes sense now. Thanks a lot...

Thanks to the others too... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......在拆除后的场地上扩建.....
Shang
4是筆誤,多了個"構"字,估計是輸入法造成的,還有就是句字不太通順.
Angus Woo
4设想可能漏了两个字..设备..,原文若为…拆除部分辅助生产设备和…,那么意思就清楚了。
Nai-Ching Ting
3Try
Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Try


Explanation:
猜想可能是这个意思:
用于辅助生产的,同时也是附属的建筑物

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
设想可能漏了两个字..设备..,原文若为…拆除部分辅助生产设备和…,那么意思就清楚了。


Explanation:
Sometimes a term or a word may be missing in the source text. I guess this is the case.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......在拆除后的场地上扩建.....


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-10-28 14:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工程是......拆除部分辅助生产和附属建构筑物......然后在拆除后的场地上扩建.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-29 01:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

辅助生产构筑物 auxiliary buildings: 废水处理、空压站、废品仓库等建筑
附属建筑物 outbuildings/outhouses:门房等建筑

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
It makes sense now. Thanks a lot...

Thanks to the others too... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chinesetrans
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是筆誤,多了個"構"字,估計是輸入法造成的,還有就是句字不太通順.


Explanation:
来宾电厂改扩建工程是在来宾A电厂主厂房固定端 (拆除部分辅助生产和附属建筑物的场地上) 改扩建2x300MW燃煤机组


Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese