KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

纵向止水

English translation: longitudinal waterproof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纵向止水
English translation:longitudinal waterproof
Entered by: Shang

12:49 Oct 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 纵向止水
沿电缆金属屏蔽层的纵向止水将应有纵向止水带防止
Denyce Seow
Singapore
longitudinal waterproof
Explanation:
止水 = 防水
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3longitudinal waterproof
Shang
2 +1ֹˮ = water-resistant?
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
纵向止水
longitudinal waterproof


Explanation:
止水 = 防水

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chinesetrans
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纵向止水
ֹˮ = water-resistant?


Explanation:
西部开发网-- - [ Translate this page ]... 型防臭地漏一种多功能全自动电热水器电缆、光缆用阻水纱细木工板九孔被褥电力电缆 用半导电缓冲带一种内装式防盗锁旋翼式液封水表电力电缆用半导电缓冲阻水带拉链切断不 脱线花边机墙板角线脚架齿条结构快速云台扣板结构遇水膨胀橡胶止水带用于电表箱的 ...
www.kfxb.com/web/zljs/sjk.htm - 169k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

阻水带 = waterproof?
用半导电缓冲带一种内装式防盗锁旋翼式液封水表电力电缆用半导电缓冲阻水带拉链切断不

止水带 = water-resistant?
脱线花边机墙板角线脚架齿条结构快速云台扣板结构遇水膨胀橡胶止水带用于电表箱的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2005-10-29 22:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

阻水 = waterblocking...?
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:sPPA34bGWlkJ:www.ebiddi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 50 mins (2005-11-01 08:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

防水 = waterproof (外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 9 mins (2005-11-01 08:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有:止防水涂料

index - [ Translate this page ]
遇水膨胀橡胶(腻子型)是由高分子无机吸水膨胀涂料和橡胶混练而成的,是一种新型建筑
止防水涂料。遇水后能吸水膨胀,最大膨胀率200%-500%倍(可调),挤密新老混凝土之间
缝隙形成不透水的可塑性胶体,从而达到防水止水的目的。 ...
lh12.a6.cn4e.com/bjflm/cp-4-1.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

my mistake, not 'water-resistant'...

止水带/止防水涂料:
this one is a kind of sealant/filler/stopping compound which expands when it comes into contact with water?
遇水膨胀橡胶止水带
止防水涂料。遇水后能吸水膨胀

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs