KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

电流声

English translation: current noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电流声
English translation:current noise
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:58 Feb 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Qigong
Chinese term or phrase: 电流声
For a phone
Denyce Seow
Singapore
current noise
Explanation:
current noise
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current noise
Donglai Lou
5 +1electrical interference
billychang
3 +2background noise
franksf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
background noise


Explanation:
or white noise

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: '话筒或电路引起的背景'电流声''http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:av49HvnQz6IJ:www.3gjs.co...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical interference


Explanation:
From Technical English by wpv
Electrical Interference:
Electrical noise induced upon the signal wires that obscures the wanted information signal

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: '手机干扰'? http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Apjt0S2LcsEJ:www.likec.c...
6 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current noise


Explanation:
current noise

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: for phone? '你有了较专业的环境和设备,那么噪音来源多数是来自于本身的电流声以及机器的干扰'
4 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
7 hrs